fbpx

Copenhagen Light Festival 2018

Artists 2018

Art Group 1103 – AAU – Christian Lemmerz – Cultural Association MMK – Catja Thystrup – DGI – Delphine Piault and Frédéric Dilé – Frost Festival – Olafur Eliasson – Hans E Madsen – Henrik Vibskov – Haroon Mirza  – Ioana Fartadi-Scurtu & Alice Balboni – Jakob Kvist – Jesper Kongshaug – Jakob Oredsson – Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild – Oskar Koliander – Kollision – Kasia, Lucrezia, Christian & Simon – Lightscapes – Martin Ersted – Mads Vegas – Next – Projektland – Pipaluk Supernova and Thomas Jørgensen – Rune Brink Hansen –  Storm 20 – Silla Herbst – Tokyo Blue – Viera Collaro – Vertigo – Yoke

DANISH CHAMBER OF LIGHT

The Danish Chamber of Light

Børsen, 1217 Copenhagen K

ETERNAL SUNDOWN

Eternal Sundown – Mads Vegas

Kalvebod Brygge 5, 1560 Copenhagen V

WATER WORLD

Water World – Martin Ersted

Danhostel, HC Andersens Blvd. 50, 1573 Copenhagen V

PLEASE ANALYZE, VOLUMIZE, MOISTURIZE ME

Please analyze, volumize, moisturize me Henrik Vibskov

Glyptoteket, Dante’s Square 7, 1556 Cph K

COLORED SMOKE UNDER BRIDGES

Colored smoke under bridges – Hans E Madsen

Børsbro, Holmen Bridge, Højbro, 1213-1217 Copenhagen K

HONERING A MASTER OF LIGHT

Honoring a master of lightc– Jakob Kvist

Louis Poulsen, Old Strand 28, 1202 Copenhagen K

SOS

SOS – Christian Lemmerz

Ministry of Culture, Nybrogade 2, 1203 Copenhagen K

LASER BEAM

Laser beam – Martin Ersted

Tivoli – Nikolaj Kunsthal

THE DESCENDANTS

The descendants (Nereids) – Oskar Koliander

Jorcks Passage, 1159 Copenhagen K

FYR

Fyr – et fikspunkt i mørket (Beacon of Light) – DGI city

DGI- City’s main entrance, Tietgensgade 65, 1704, Copenhagen V

FLOW

Flow – Tokyo Blue

Kulturtårnet, Knippelsbro 2, 1400 Copenhagen K

WINTER IN TIVOLI

Winter in Tivoli

Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 København V

NOT HATE – LOVE

Not Hate – Love Viera Collaro

The Free Exhibition Building, Oslo Plads, 2100 Copenhagen Ø

THE PILLAR

 The Pillar – Jakob Kvist

Sandkaj in Nordhavnen, 2150 Nordhavnen

VISUAL SILENCE

Visual SILENCE – Art Group 1103

The corner of Nikolaj Square and Lille Kirkestræde, 1072 Copenhagen K

TWILIGHT REFLECTIONS

Twilight reflections – Jesper Kongshaug

At the beach 16, 1061 Copenhagen K

FILTERING OF STREET LAMPS

Filtering of street lamps – Copenhagen Light Festival

Vindebrogade to Christiansborg

COME CLOSER

Come Closer – Storm20 and AAU CPH Lighting Design

Storm20, Stormgade 20, 1555 Copenhagen K Opening 1 February from 16 – 19

DANCING WITH THE UNKNOWN

Dancing with the Unknown – Haroon Mirza

Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 Copenhagen K

COLUMN LIGHT

Column Light – Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

The Column row at the National Museum at Stormgade, 1555 Copenhagen K

NIGHT IN THE OASIS

Night in the Oasis Lightscapes

Glyptoteket,  Dantes Plads 7, 1556 Copenhagen

HOUSE OF INDUSTRY

House of Industry (Industrial House) – Kollision

HC Andersen Blvd. 18, 1553 Copenhagen V (Town Hall Square)

TIVOLI CORNER

Tivoli Corner

Corner of Bernstorffsgade and Vesterbrogade, 1630 Copenhagen V

GARDEN LIGHT

Garden Light – Catja Thystrup

Stormgade 18, 1555 Copenhagen V

CELEBRATION OF DARKNESS

Celebration of Darkness – Jesper Kongshaug

Krøyers Plads, 1404 Copenhagen K

LITTLE MERMAID IN RED

Little mermaid in red – Copenhagen Light Festival

Langelinje

FOCUS

Focus – Video art festival

Note: Entrance fees

BALOON FOREST

Balloon Forest – Delphine Piault and Frédéric Dilé

Culture House, Islands Brygge 18, 2300 Copenhagen S

LIGHT ON NIKOLAJ

Light on Nikolaj – Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 Copenhagen K

LITTLE SUN

Little Sun Light Swarm – Olafur Eliasson

Tivoli, Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 Copenhagen V

REFLECTIONS

Reflections – Silla Herbst

Bridge over Emil Holms Channel at Rued Langgaardsvej, 2300 Copenhagen S

ORB FAMILY

Orb Family – Pipaluk Supernova and Thomas Jørgensen

Emil Holms Channel at KUA, 2300 Copenhagen S

TEMPERATURE FIELD

Temperature Field – Jakob Oredsson

Grønningen i Ørestad, 2300 København S

THE WAVE

The Wave – Vertigo

4 February – 2 March 2018
Ofelia Plads, 1250 København K

THE DOOR

The Door – City of Helsingborg

2 – 26 February 2018
Højbro Plads, 1213 København K (and Helsingborg)

BREAKDOWN

Breakdown
– Cultural Association MMK

21, 22, 23 February 2018 18.00 – 23.00 (Sound is off from 21.00)
Islands Brygge 7, 2300 Copenhagen S

METAMORPHOSIS

MetamorphosisIoana Fartadi-Scurtu & Alice Balboni

17 and 18 February 2018 from 17.00 – 22.00
Danish Architecture Center (DAC), Strandgade 27B, 1401 København K

HIGH LIGHT

High Light – Yoke

Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

THE SUN WORM

The Sun Worm (Solormen) – Rune Brink Hansen

Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

SKYGAZER

Skygazer – Frost Festival

6 – 24 February 2018 10.00 – 18.00
Rundetaarn, Købmagergade 52A, 1150 København

LIGHT THERAPY BAR - FROST FESTIVAL

Light Therapy Bar – Frost Festival

Klub, Linnésgade 25, 1361 K

ARCHITECTURE ALTERED BY LIGHT

Architecture Altered by Light – Students from AAU CPH, Lighting design

WAVESCAPE

Wavescape – Kasia, Lucrezia, Christian & Simon

2 February – 2 March 2018
Knasten by Havnegade, 1058 København K

LIGHTEN UP

Lighten Up – NN

20 January – 5 February 2018
Strøget (The Street), 1160 København K

MOON WOLVES – POP UP SCREENING

Pop up screening – URBANE project and PROJEKTLAND

PYRAMID CONSTRUCTION

Pyramid Constructionstudent art by NEXT Cph

Bryghuspladsen in front of Blox, 1473 Copenhagen K

EKKO

EKKO – Vertigo

Copenhagen Contemporary, Refshalevej 173A, 1432 København K