SEA

– Lemmerz

9 – 11 & 23 – 25 February 2018 18.00 – 22.00
Ministry of Culture, Nybrogade 2, 1203 Copenhagen K

Eternal Sundown

– Mads Vegas

2 February – 2 March 2018
Kalvebod Brygge 5, 1560 Copenhagen V

Water World

– Martin Ersted

3 February 2018 18.00 – 24.00
Danhostel, HC Andersens Blvd. 50, 1573 Copenhagen V

 

Please analyze, volumize, moisturize me

– Henrik Vibskov

22 February 2018 19.30 – 21.00
Glyptoteket, Dante’s Square 7, 1556 Copenhagen K

Colored smoke under bridges

– Hans E Madsen

2 February – 2 March 2018 Smoke at 19
Børsbro, Holmen Bridge, Højbro, 1213-1217 Copenhagen K

Honoring a master of light

– Jakob Kvist

2 February – 2 March 2018
Louis Poulsen, Old Strand 28, 1202 Copenhagen K

The Danish Chamber of Light

2 February – 2 March 2018
Børsen, 1217 Copenhagen K

Laser beam

– Martin Ersted

2 February – 2 March  2018 
Tivoli – Nikolaj Kunsthal

The descendants (Nereids)

– Oskar Koliander

2 February – 2 March 2018
Jorcks Passage, 1159 Copenhagen K

Guy – 

(Beacon of Light)

– DGI city

13 February – 2 March 2018
DGI- City’s main entrance, Tietgensgade 65, 1704, Copenhagen V

Come Closer

– Storm20 and AAU CPH Lighting Design

1 February – 2 March 2018 Storm20, Stormgade 20, 1555 Copenhagen K Opening 1 February from 16 – 19

flow

– Tokyo Blue

2 February – 2 March 2018 Every day from sunset – Sunrise except Mondays and Tuesdays
Kulturtårnet, Knippelsbro 2, 1400 Copenhagen K

Not Hate – Love

– Viera Collaro

19 January – 2 March 2018
The Free Exhibition Building, Oslo Plads, 2100 Copenhagen Ø

 The Pillar

– Jakob Kvist

10 – 23 February 2018
Sandkaj in Nordhavnen, 2150 Nordhavnen

Visual SILENCE

– Art Group 1103

2 February – 2 March  2018
The corner of Nikolaj Square and Lille Kirkestræde, 1072 Copenhagen K

 

Twilight reflections

– Jesper Kongshaug

2 February – 2 March 2018
At the beach 16, 1061 Copenhagen K

Filtering of street lamps

– Copenhagen Light Festival

2 February – 2 March 2018
Vindebrogade to Christiansborg

Garden light

– Catja Thystrup

2 February – 2 March 2018
Stormgade 18, 1555 Copenhagen V

 

Dancing with the Unknown

– Haroon Mirza

15 February – 13 May 2018
Monday – Closed
Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 Copenhagen K

Note: Entrance fee

Column Light

– Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

7 – 8 February  2018 17.00 – 21.00 & 28 February 2018 18.00 – 21.00
The Column row at the National Museum at Stormgade, 1555 Copenhagen K

Night in the Oasis

Lightscapes

1 February – 4 March  2018
From 16.30 – 18.00
Monday – Closed
Glyptoteket,  Dantes Plads 7, 1556 Copenhagen 

Note: Entrance fee

House of Industry (Industrial House)

– Collision

HC Andersen Blvd. 18, 1553 Copenhagen V (Town Hall Square)

Industriens Hus Copenhagen Light Festival DCL

 

Tivoli Corner

2 February – 2 March 2018
(Permanent)
Corner of Bernstorffsgade and Vesterbrogade, 1630 Copenhagen V

focus

– Video art festival

15 February – 11 March 2018
Note: Entrance fees

Celebration of Darkness

– Jesper Kongshaug

2 – 25 February  2018
Sun-Thursday 17.00-21.00
Fri -Saturday 17.00 – 22.00
Krøyers Plads, 1404 Copenhagen K

Little Mermaid in red

– Copenhagen Light Festival

27 February 2018
Langelinje

A quick guerilla act by Copenhagen Light Festival to honour the EU-Chinese Tourism Year 2018.

Breakdown

– Cultural Association MMK

21, 22, 23 February 2018 18.00 – 23.00 (Sound is off from 21.00)
Islands Brygge 7, 2300 Copenhagen S

Balloon Forest

– Delphine Piault and Frédéric Dilé

2 – 16 February 2018
Culture House, Islands Brygge 18, 2300 Copenhagen S

Light on Nikolaj

– Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

2 – 3 and 23 – 24 February 2018 18.00 – 21.00
Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 Copenhagen K

Little Sun Light Swarm

– Olafur Eliasson

2 – 25 February 2018 (permanent installation)
Tivoli, Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 Copenhagen V

Reflections

– Silla Herbst

2 February – 2 March 2018 (permanent after varnish)
Bridge over Emil Holms Channel at Rued Langgaardsvej, 2300 Copenhagen S

Orb Family

– Pipaluk Supernova and Thomas Jørgensen

2 February – 2 March 2018
Emil Holms Channel at KUA, 2300 Copenhagen S

Temperature Field

– Jakob Oredsson

28 November – 2 March 2018
Grønningen i Ørestad, 2300 København S

The Wave

– Vertigo

4 February – 2 March 2018
Ofelia Plads, 1250 København K

The Door

– City of Helsingborg

2 – 26 February 2018
Højbro Plads, 1213 København K (and Helsingborg)

Winter in Tivoli

2 – 25 February 2018
Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 København V

Metamorphosis

– Ioana Fartadi-Scurtu & Alice Balboni

17 and 18 February 2018 from 17.00 – 22.00
Danish Architecture Center (DAC), Strandgade 27B, 1401 København K

High Light (Højlys)

– Yoke

2 February – 2 March 2018 (permanent installation)
Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

The Sun Worm (Solormen)

– Rune Brink Hansen

2 February – 2 March 2018
Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

Skygazer

– Frost Festival

6 – 24 February 2018 10.00 – 18.00
Rundetaarn, Købmagergade 52A, 1150 København

Light Therapy Bar

– Frost Festival

5 – 25 February 2018
Mon-Friday 8.00-20.00
Sat-Sunday: 11.00-17.00
Klub, Linnésgade 25, 1361 K
Free entrance

Architecture Altered by Light

– Students from AAU_Cph Lighting design

16 February 2018 from 17.00 – 19.00
Berthel Thorvaldsens Plads 2, 1213 Kbh K
OBS: Entrance fee

Wavescape

– Kasia, Lucrezia, Christian & Simon

2 February – 2 March 2018
Knasten by Havnegade, 1058 København K

Lighten Up

– NN

20 January – 5 February 2018
Strøget (The Street), 1160 København K

Pop up screening

– URBANE project and PROJEKTLAND

2 March 2018 from 19.00 – 21.00
Site: Location to be announced