SOS

– Lemmerz

9 – 11 & 23 – 25 February 18.00 – 22.00
Ministry of Culture, Nybrogade 2, 1203 København K

Eternal Sundown

– Mads Vegas

2 February – 2 March
Kalvebod Brygge 5, 1560 København V

Waterworld

– Martin Ersted

3 February 18.00 – 24.00
Danhostel, HC Andersens Blvd. 50, 1573 København V

 

Please analyze, volumize, moisturize me

– Henrik Vibskov

22 February 19.30 – 21.00
Glyptoteket, Dantes Plads 7, 1556 København K

Coloured light and smoke under bridges

– Hans E Madsen

2 February – 2 March. Smoke at 19
Børsbro, Holmens Bro, Højbro, 1213-1217 København K

Honouring a master of light

– Jakob Kvist

2 February – 2 March
Louis Poulsen, Gammel Strand 28, 1202 København K

The Danish Chamber of Light

2 February – 2 March
Børsen, 1217 København K

Laser beam

– Martin Ersted

2 February – 2 March
Tivoli – Nikolaj Kunsthal

Nereiderne (Nereids)

– Oskar Koliander

2 February – 2 March
Jorcks Passage, 1159 København K

Fyr – 

(Beacon of light)

– DGI byen

13 February – 2 March
DGI- byens main entrance, Tietgensgade 65. 1704, København V

Come Closer

– Storm20 and AAU CPH Lighting Design

1 February – 2 March Storm20, Stormgade 20, 1555 København K Opening 1 February from 16 – 19

Flow

– Tokyo Blue

2 February – 2 March. Every day from sunset – sunrise except Mondays and Tuesdays
Kulturtårnet, Knippelsbro 2, 1400 København K

Not Hate – Love

– Viera Collaro

19 January – 2 March
Den Frie Udstillingsbygning, Oslo Plads, 2100 København Ø

 The Pillar

– Jakob Kvist

10 – 23 February
Sandkaj in Nordhavnen, 2150 Nordhavnen

visual SILENCE

– Art Group 1103

2 February – 2 March
The corner of Nikolaj Plads and Lille Kirkestræde, 1072 København K

 

Twilight reflections

– Jesper Kongshaug

2 February – 2 March
Ved Stranden 16, 1061 København K

Filtering of street lamps

– Copenhagen Light Festival

2 February – 2 March
Vindebrogade to Christiansborg

Garden light

– Catja Thystrup

2 February – 2 March
Stormgade 18, 1555 København V

 

Dancing with the Unknown

– Haroon Mirza

15 February – 13 May
Monday – Closed
Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 København K

OBS: Entrance fee

Column Light

– Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

7 – 8 February 17.00 – 21.00 & 28 February 18.00 – 21.00
The Column row at National Museum at Stormgade, 1555 København K

Night in the Oasis

Lightscapes

1 February – 4 March
From 16.30 – 18.00
Monday – Closed
Glyptoteket,  Dantes Plads 7, 1556 København

OBS: Entrance fee

House of Industry (Industriens hus)

– Kollision

H. C. Andersens Blvd. 18, 1553 København V (Rådhuspladsen)

Industriens Hus Copenhagen Light Festival DCL

 

Tivoli Corner

2 February – 2 March
(Permanent)
Corner of Bernstorffsgade  and Vesterbrogade, 1630 København V

Fokus

– Video art festival

15 February – 11 March
OBS: Entrance fees

Celebration of Darkness

– Jesper Kongshaug

2 – 25 February
Sun-Thursday 17.00-21.00
Fri -Saturday 17.00 – 22.00
Krøyers Plads, 1404 København K

Little Mermaid in red

– Copenhagen Light Festival

27 February
Langelinje

A quick guerilla act by Copenhagen Light Festival to honour the EU-Chinese Tourism Year 2018.

Nedbrud (Breakdown)

– Kulturforeningen MMK

21, 22, 23 February 18.00 – 23.00 (sound is off from 21.00)
Islands Brygge 7, 2300 København S

Balloon Forest

– Delphine Piault og Frédéric Dilé

2 – 16 February
Kulturhuset, Islands Brygge 18, 2300 København S

Light on Nikolaj

– Klarskov, Pedersen, Zederkof and Nerild

2 – 3 and 23 – 24 February 18.00 – 21.00
Nikolaj Kunsthal, Nikolaj Plads 10, 1067 København K

Little Sun Light Swarm

– Olafur Eliasson

2 – 25 February (permanent installation)
Tivoli, Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 København V

Reflections

– Silla Herbst

2 February – 2 March (permanent after fernissage)
Bridge over Emil Holms Kanal at Rued Langgaardsvej, 2300 Københavns S

Orb Family

– Pipaluk Supernova and Thomas Jørgensen

2 February – 2 March
Emil Holms Kanal by KUA, 2300 København S

Temperature Field

– Jakob Oredsson

28 November – 2 March
Grønningen i Ørestad, 2300 København S

The Wave

– Vertigo

4 February – 2 March
Ofelia Plads, 1250 København K

The Door

– City of Helsingborg

2 – 26 February
Højbro Plads, 1213 København K (and Helsingborg)

Winter in Tivoli

2 – 25 February
Vesterbrogade 3, 1630 København V

Metamorphosis

– Ioana Fartadi-Scurtu & Alice Balboni

17 and 18 February from 17.00 – 22.00
Danish Architecture Center (DAC), Strandgade 27B, 1401 København K

High Light (Højlys)

– Yoke

2 February – 2 March (permanent installation)
Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

The Sun Worm (Solormen)

– Rune Brink Hansen

2 February – 2 March
Brønshøjvej 29, 2700 Brønshøj

Skygazer

– Frost Festival

6 – 24 February 10.00 – 18.00
Rundetaarn, Købmagergade 52A, 1150 København

Light Therapy Bar

– Frost Festival

5 – 25 February
Mon-Friday 8.00-20.00
Sat-Sunday: 11.00-17.00
Klub, Linnésgade 25, 1361 K
Free entrance

Architecture Altered by Light

– Students from AAU_Cph Lighting design

16 February from 17.00 – 19.00
Berthel Thorvaldsens Plads 2, 1213 Kbh K
OBS: Entrance fee

Wavescape

– Kasia, Lucrezia, Christian & Simon

2 February – 2 March
Knasten by Havnegade, 1058 København K

Lighten Up

– NN

20 January – 5 February
Strøget (The Street), 1160 København K

Pop up screening

– URBANE project and PROJEKTLAND

2 March from 19.00 – 21.00
Site: Location to be announced